204.326.3932     41 Brandt St. Steinbach, MB

Leagues

2023-2024

SBA Cup Tournament

1st place – Gold & Cup
Monday Seniors – Team Badge + 349

Tournament of Champions(Grand Aggregate).
for Steinbach Bowling Alley & Bistro Cup.  2023-2024.
Winners:
1st place – Gold & Cup – Monday Seniors – Team Badge + 349
2nd place – Silver – Monday Night Ladies – Five In Da Pit + 310
3rd place – Bronze – Thurs. Night Men’s – Bowling Stones + 285
Individual Award Winners:
High Single game – Ladies – Melissa Peters – 231
High Total Score (4-G.) Ladies – Melissa Peters – 865
High Single game – Men – Brian Gadsby – 286
High Total Score (4-G.) Men – Landis Dirks – 804
1st Turkey (Mon. Night) – Brian Gadsby ( G.1 -Frame 7).
1st Turkey (Tues.Night) – Reyn Kroeker (G.1 – Frame 10).

MONDAY

Seniors League
1:00pm – 3:30pm

Hi-Lo Tournament Winners
Gold
Jacob Friesen /Monique Nadeau +445
Silver
Eleanor Wither /Helen Plett +237
Bronze
Abe Penner / Ann Hiebert +232
1st runner-up
Susan Smid /Isbrand Fehr +157
2nd runner-up
Diana Ferguson / Norma Mondor +135

Ladies League
6:30pm – 9:00pm

Banquet Night
MONDAY
April 29

TUESDAY

Mixed League
7:00pm – 9:30pm

Wind-up and
Awards
Banquet
TUESDAY
April 30
Doors Open: 5.30pm
Dinner: 6.00pm

Hi-Lo Tournament Winners
Gold
Cathy Bartel /Guy Nicolas +353
Silver
Doug Graham / Ken Friesen +311
Bronze
Shauna Starkey /Karyn Sanders +283
1st Runner-up
Dylan Fehr /Kevin Daymond +275
 2nd Runner-up
Kevin Saunders /Chereyll Derksen +259

Questions?
sbaleagues@gmail.com

THURSDAY

Seniors League
1:00pm – 3:30pm

Hi-Lo Tournament Winners
Gold
Ed Harder / Mary Hiebert+ 331
Silver
Neil Reimer / Bev. Warkentin + 282
Bronze
Louie Swiderski /George Wiebe + 276
1st Runner-up
Esther Wiebe /Frances Klassen + 185
2nd Runner-up
Brian Gadsby /Bernie Kielich– + 167

Mens League
7:30pm – 10:00pm

Hi-Lo Tournament Winners
Gold
Dylan Fehr / Howard Plett + 417
Silver
Landis Dirks / Dave Schulze +236
Bronze
Daniel Peters /John Reimer +192
1st Runner-up
Reyn Kroeker /Jared Derksen +187
2nd Runner-up
Murray Penner /Wilbert Falk +101

SATURDAY

Special O
10:00am – 12noon

WALL OF HONOUR

2023/2024 – All Leagues

LADIES

Criteria: Singles 250+ & Triples 650+

HIGH SINGLE
Anna Tadeuszow 304, 271
Melissa Peters 289, 254, 252
Esther Wiebe 284, 268
Cathy Bartel 273, 266
Ann Dyback 268
Ginette LaFreniere 263
Tina Magyar 263
Joyce Penner 259
Brigitte LaFreniere 256
Jessica Zamonsky 253
Lauren Bilbey 251

HIGH TRIPLE
Jessica Zamonsky 656
Cathy Bartel 654
Melissa Peters 652, 650

MENS

Criteria:  Singles 300+ & Triples 700+

HIGH SINGLE
Doug Graham 325, 321
Elvin Dueck 308, 308
Chris Fleming 303
Brian Gadsby 302
Al Riediger 300

HIGH TRIPLE
Brian Gadsby 787
Elvin Dueck 757
Doug Graham 741

Congratulations —Team Manitoba

Winning the Bronze Medal in Niagara Falls, Ontario at the Bowl Canada 55+ Cup held July 8, & July 9, 2023.
Participants — Don Esau co-captain, Jake Friesen, Helena Unrau & Cecile Friesen co-captain.

– Home Club: Steinbach Bowling Alley & Bistro

55+ games  – 5-Pin Bowling Medals
Portage La Prairie  June 20–22, 2023
Singles Ladies: Age 55 + Category
Gold: Bev Warkentin; Silver: Cecile Friesen
Age 65 + Category
Silver: Jeanny Carriere
Singles Men: Age 65 + Category
Bronze: Gary Barkman
Age 75+ Category
Gold: Ed. Harder
Age 85 + Category
Bronze: Mike Baziuk
Teams 75 + Category – Eastman Erractics.
Captain Abe Penner, Ed Harder, Jacob Friesen, Bruce Taggart & Susan Smid.
Team  55 + Category – Eastman Aces: >
Captain Mike Baziuk, Bev. Warkentin, Jeanny Carriere, Cecile Friesen, & Ron Reimer (Absent)

NOTE: All bowlers must bring and wear socks to participate
Please leave all outdoor footwear in the entrance shoe racks provided

Steinbach Bowling Alley and Bistro | Copyright © 2024 | Paul Henry